Log in with your IASC member email and password to view this content.

Made with 💙 by Pfister Lab

Back to top

Live Events

Program

The Water Commons Conference and the Polycentricity Conference overlap on Wednesday, May 19, and conference participants of the Water Commons Conference can attend one live event of the Polycentricity Conference. Furthermore, we have a special networking event where participants of both conferences can mingle.

All times are in Arizona time (UTC -7). Last program update 5/14/2021.

TIME (UTC-7) WEDNESDAY, May 19 THURSDAY, May 20 FRIDAY, MAY 21
21:00 9:00 pm - 10:00 pm, May 20
Webinar Panel 5 – Governing and Conserving Groundwater-Dependent Ecosystems as Commons

Moderators: Shuchi Vora

Panelists: Allison Aldous, Sushmita Mandal, Yogesh Jadeja, and Sazina Bhimani

22:00 10:00 pm - 11:00 pm, May 19
Panel 3 – Irrigation institutions in East Asia

Moderators: Raymond Wang and Wai-Fung (Danny) Lam

Panelists: Ying Chai, Yahua Wang, and Raymond Yu Wang

10:00 pm - 11:00 pm, May 20
Panel 8 – Research methods in studying climate change and water security

Moderator: Mingxuan Fan, Co-Moderator: Eduardo Araral

Panelists: Hoon Cheol Shin, Maki Nakajima, Joost Buurman, and Corinne Ong

23:00 11:00 pm, May 18 - 12:00 am, May 19
Keynote Conversation 1 – Water Governance in Europe

Speaker: Claudia Pahl-Wostl

Moderator: Laura Herzog

11:00 pm, May 19 - 12:00 am, May 20
Webinar Panel 2 – Water, Development, and Water Laws in South Asia

Moderator: Seemi Waheed

Panelists: Hassan Abbas and Ahmad Rafay Alam

11:00 pm, May 20 - 12:00 am, May 21
Keynote Conversation 5 – Technologies for improving water availability and quality in Pakistan

Speakers: Saad Khan and Kamran Naeem

Moderator: Seemi Waheed

24:00 12:00 am - 2:00 am
Break
12:00 am - 1:00 am, May 20
Keynote Conversation 3 – Farmer-led Irrigation in Nepal

Speaker: Prachanda Pradhan

Moderator: Wai-Fung (Danny) Lam

12:00 am - 1:00 am, May 21
Networking Event

Meet with other participants on our Wonder.me space

1:00 1:00 am - 2:00 am, May 20
Panel 4 – Adaptation and its limitations

Moderator: Laura Herzog

Panelists: Nick Bourguignon, Matteo Roggero, David Katz, Makpal Assembayeva, and Laura Turley

1:00 am - 2:00 am, May 21
Panel 9 – Collaboration, property rights, and scale

Moderator: Seemi Waheed

Panelists: Yahua Wang, Diana Suhardiman, and Vinay Sankar

2:00 2:00 am - 3:00 am, May 19
Panel 1 – Rules, collaboration, and nested enterprises

Moderator: Wai-Fung (Danny) Lam

Panelists: Sadao Harada, Sharon Pollard, Jim Sinner, Sitti Rahma Ma'mun, and Everisto Mapedza

2:00 am - 4:00 am, May 20
Workshop 2 – Listening, editing, sharing. Three memos on voice and podcasting in water and commons research

Instructor: Emanuele Fantini

Learn More...

CAPACITY 20
REGISTRATION CLOSED

2:00 am - 3:00 am, May 21
Panel 10 – Power and politics of water governance

Moderator: Wai-Fung (Danny) Lam

Panelists: Sola Kim, Diana Suhardiman, Lavanya Suresh, and Faith Chan

3:00 3:00 am - 4:00 am
Break
3:00 am - 4:00 am, May 21
Webinar Panel 6 – Reimagining, remembering and recommoning water: Reflections on an ongoing blog series (Part 2)

Moderators: Gustavo García López, Irene Leonardelli, and Emanuele Fantini

Panelists: Orla O'Donnovan, Sergio Villamayor-Tomás, Andreas Bieler, Jampel Dell'Angelo, Fabio de Castro, and Nick Bourguignon

4:00 4:00 am - 5:00 am, May 19
Panel 2 – Design principles and polycentricity

Moderator: Laura Herzog

Panelists: Nadine Jenny Shirin Schröder, Per Forsberg, Nora Schütze, Srinivasa Reddy Srigiri, and Ines Dombrowsky

4:00 am - 5:00 am, May 20
Panel 5 – Customary water tenure: a commons lens filling the voids in the water sector

Moderator: Barbara Van Koppen

Panelists: Jessica Troell and Patience Mukuyu

4:00 am - 5:00 am, May 21
Panel 11 – The Evolution of Markets and the Water Commons: Pressures, Patterns and Pathways of Water Governance Reform

Moderator: Dustin Garrick

Panelists: Dustin Garrick, Gina Gilson, Jesper Svensson, Leslie Sanchez, Fabiola Alvarado-Revilla, and Jampel Dell'Angelo

5:00 5:00 am - 6:00 am, May 19
Keynote Conversation 2 – Water Governance in Kenya

Speaker: Albert O. Mumma

Moderator: Elizabeth Baldwin

5:00 am - 6:00 am, May 20
Keynote Conversation 4 – Institution-building for participatory water governance in Brazil

Speakers: Margaret Keck and Rebecca Abers

Moderator: Tomás Olivier

5:00 am - 6:00 am, May 21
Keynote Conversation 6 – Water governance and challenges in South Africa

Speaker: Barbara Schreiner

Moderator: Barbara Van Koppen

6:00 6:00 am - 8:00 am, May 19
Workshop 1 – Institutional Grammar Tool

Instructors: Edella Schlager and Saba Siddiki

Learn More...


CAPACITY 30
REGISTRATION CLOSED

6:00 am - 7:00 am, May 20
Networking Event

Meet with other participants on our Wonder.me space

6:00 am - 7:00 am
Break
7:00 7:00 am - 9:00 am, May 20
Workshop 3 – Social-Ecological Network Analysis

Instructor: Jacopo Baggio

Learn More...


CAPACITY 40
REGISTRATION CLOSED

7:00 am - 9:00 am, May 21
Workshop 4 – Games for Social Learning on Water Governance

Instructors: Ruth Meinzen-Dick, Thomas Falk, and Richu Sanil

Learn More...

CAPACITY 46
REGISTRATION CLOSED

8:00 8:00 am - 9:00 am, May 19
Webinar Panel 1 – Reimagining, remembering and recommoning water: Reflections on an ongoing blog series

Moderators: Gustavo García López, Irene Leonardelli, and Emanuele Fantini

Panelists: Jenia Mukherjee, Patrick Bresnihan, Emilie Dupuits, Elliot Hurst, Siti Maimunah, Cleo Woelfle-Erskine, and Kat Taylor

9:00 9:00 am - 10:00 am, May 19
Panel Discussion – Polycentric water governance

Mderator: Christian Schleyer
Panelists: Elke Herrfahrdt-Pähle, Nadine Jenny Shirin Schröder, Anita Milman, Srinivasa Reddy Srigiri, Nelson Jatel, Brockton Feltman, and Sybil Diver

Join panel discussion from the IASC 2021 Polycentricity Virtual Conference

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Break
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Break
10:00 10:00 am - 12:00 pm, May 19
Networking Event

Meet with other participants on our Wonder.me space. This event is combined with attendees of the IASC 2021 Polycentricity Virtual Cnference.

10:00 am - 11:00 am, May 20
Panel 6 – Collective action in water governance

Moderator: Ruth Meinzen-Dick

Panelists: Sharon Pollard, Bryan Bruns, Marta Nieto-Romero, and Theresa Marie Lorenzo, and Mansee Bal Bhargava

11:00 11:00 am - 12:00 pm, May 20
Webinar Panel 3 – Advancing the study of collective action in agricultural water commons: theoretical fits, misfits and opportunities to draw on parallel theories

Moderator: Kira Sullivan-Wiley

Panelists: Courtney Hammond Wagner, Gemma Smith, and Landon Yoder

11:00 am - 12:00 pm, May 21
Panel 12 – The interplay between social and ecological variables in water governance

Moderator: Tomás Olivier

Panelists: Jaishri Srinivasan, Terin Mayer, Kofi Akamani, and Ian Hoyt

12:00 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm, May 20
Webinar Panel 4 – Collective rights to water in Chile in times of constitutional change

Moderators: Carl Bauer

Panelists: Manuel Prieto, Maria Cristina Fragkou, and Pia Weber

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm, May 21
Closing Event – The Transdisciplinary Study and Experience of Water, Now and Into the Future

Moderator: Edella Schlager and Ruth Meinzen-Dick

Panelists: Jampel Dell'Angelo and Insa Theesfeld

13:00 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm, May 20
Panel 7 – Water governance in the Americas

Moderator: Tomás Olivier

Panelists: Amael Notini Moreira Bahia, Michael Aiuvalasit, Sybil Diver, and María de los Ángeles López Jaimes